2019 COFCA Award Winners!

The 18th Annual Columbus Film Critics Association Awards, honoring the best in film for 2019, were announced on January 2, 2020, with Parasite, Florence Pugh and Adam Driver all taking multiples awards.

The complete list of winners and runners-up:

Best Film

  1. Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  2. Knives Out
  3. 1917
  4. Little Women
  5. Marriage Story
  6. The Farewell
  7. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  8. The Irishman
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Jojo Rabbit

Best Director

  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Sam Mendes, 1917

Best Actor

  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Runner-up: Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Best Actress

  • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Runner-up: Florence Pugh, Midsommar

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
  • Runner-up: Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress

  • Florence Pugh, Little Women
  • Runner-up: Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Best Ensemble

  • Knives Out
  • Runner-up: Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

  • Adam Driver (The Dead Don’t DieMarriage StoryThe Report, and Star Wars: Episode IX – The
    Rise of Skywalker)
  • Runner-up: Florence Pugh (Fighting with My FamilyLittle Women, and Midsommar)

Breakthrough Film Artist

  • Florence Pugh (Fighting with My FamilyLittle Women, and Midsommar) – (for acting)
  • Runner-up: Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco – (for directing, producing and
    screenwriting)

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, 1917
  • Runner-up: Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

Best Film Editing

  • Bob Ducsay, Knives Out
  • Runner-up: Lee Smith, 1917

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • Runner-up: Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

Best Original Screenplay

  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Rian Johnson, Knives Out

Best Score

  • Michael Abels, Us
  • Runner-up: Thomas Newman, 1917

Best Documentary

  • Apollo 11
  • Runner-up: American Factory

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Parasite (Gisaengchung)
  • Runner-up: Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)

Best Animated Film

  • Toy Story 4
  • Runner-up: I Lost My Body (J’ai perdu mon corps)

Best Overlooked Film

  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Runner-up: Ready or Not

For the complete list of 2019 nominees, click here.

For more information about the Columbus Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.orgor e-mail info@cofca.org

The complete list of members and their affiliations: 

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Adam Barney (The Film Coterie); Sam Brady (I Am Sam Reviews); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.comFilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer AvenueDVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com); Chris Feil (FilmMixTape.comTheFilmExperience.net); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Roger Legg (The Film CoterieFaith and Film); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground, MaddWolf.com and WTTE-TV); Paul Markoff (Filmbound); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.comcritics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (FilmboundReel Times: Reflections on Cinema); Melissa Starker (Freelance); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group, MaddWolf.comColumbus Underground, and WTTE-TV); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

COFCA Nominees Announced

Nominees for the 18th annual Columbus Film Critics Association awards 

(Columbus, December 29, 2019) The Columbus Film Critics Association is pleased to announce the nominees for its 18th annual awards.  Winners will be announced on the evening of January 2rd, 2020.

Founded in 2002, the Columbus Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and its surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 28 print, radio, television, and online critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.  

The 2019 Columbus Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Best Film 

1917

The Farewell

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Uncut Gems

Best Director 

-Bong Joon -ho, Parasite (Gisaengchung)

-Greta Gerwig, Little Women

-Sam Mendes, 1917

-Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

-Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Actor 

-Robert De Niro, The Irishman

-Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

-Adam Driver, Marriage Story

-Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse

-Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

-Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

Best Actress 

-Awkwafina, The Farewell

-Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

-Lupita Nyong’o, Us

-Florence Pugh, Midsommar

-Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Best Supporting Actor 

-Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse

-Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

-Al Pacino, The Irishman

-Joe Pesci, The Irishman

-Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress 

-Laura Dern, Marriage Story

-Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

-Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

-Florence Pugh, Little Women

-Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

Best Ensemble 

The Irishman

Knives Out

Little Women

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work) 

-Adam Driver (The Dead Don’t Die, Marriage Story, The Report, and Star Wars: Episode IX – The 

Rise of Skywalker)

-Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce and Waves)

-Scarlett Johansson (Avengers: Endgame, Captain Marvel, Jojo Rabbit, and Marriage Story)

-Brad Pitt (Ad Astra and Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood)

-Florence Pugh (Fighting with My Family, Little Women, and Midsommar)

Breakthrough Film Artist 

-Rowan Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit – (for acting)

-Julia Fox, Uncut Gems – (for acting)

-Florence Pugh, Fighting with My Family, Little Women, and Midsommar – (for acting)

-Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir – (for acting)

-Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco – (for directing, producing, and screenwriting)

-Lulu Wang, The Farewell – (for directing, producing and screenwriting)

-Olivia Wilde, Booksmart – (for directing)

Best Cinematography 

-Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse

-Roger Deakins, 1917

-Hong Kyung-pyo, Parasite (Gisaengchung)

-Pawel Pogorzelski, Midsommar

-Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

-Hoyte Van Hoytema, Ad Astra

Best Film Editing

-Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems

-Bob Ducsay, Knives Out

-Fred Raskin, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

-Lee Smith, 1917

-Yang Jin-mo, Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

-Greta Gerwig, Little Women

-Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers

-Taiki Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

-Steve Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Original Screenplay

-Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

-Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite (Gisaengchung)

-Rian Johnson, Knives Out

-Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

-Lulu Wang, The Farewell

Best Score 

-Michael Abels, Us

-Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

-Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker

-Randy Newman, Marriage Story

-Thomas Newman, 1917

Best Documentary 

Amazing Grace

American Factory

Apollo 11

Honeyland

One Child Nation

Best Foreign Language Film 

Atlantics (Atlantique)

Les Misérables

Pain and Glory (Dolor y gloria)

Parasite (Gisaengchung)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Portrait de la jeune fille en feu)

Best Animated Film 

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body (J’ai perdu mon corps)

Missing Link

Toy Story 4

Best Overlooked Film 

Her Smell

The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Missing Link

Ready or Not

Wild Rose

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003: Lost in Translation

2004: Million Dollar Baby

2005: A History of Violence

2006: Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011Drive

2012Moonrise Kingdom

2013:  Gravity

2014Selma

2015Spotlight

2016La La Land

2017Lady Bird

2018If Beale Street Could Talk

For more information about the Columbus Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org

The complete list of members and their affiliations: 

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Adam Barney (The Film Coterie); Sam Brady (I Am Sam Reviews); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com); Chris Feil (FilmMixTape.com, TheFilmExperience.net); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Roger Legg (The Film Coterie, Faith and Film); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground, MaddWolf.com and WTTE-TV); Paul Markoff (Filmbound); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Filmbound, Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema); Melissa Starker (Freelance); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group, MaddWolf.com, Columbus Underground, and WTTE-TV); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

The following information is not for publication: 

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact: 

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com

Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema 

Co-host/co-producer, Filmbound podcast

CoFCA Announces Best Films of 2017

The Columbus Film Critics Association (CoFCA) gathered at that weird upstairs room at Ace of Cups last night to formally announce the winners of their 16th annual awards for the best in film of 2017.

Greta Gerwig’s coming of age indie Lady Bird racked up the most awards with a total of four: Best Film, Ensemble, Director (Gerwig) and Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf).

Jordan Peele’s Get Out, the second biggest vote-getter for both best film and director, also nabbed two first place nods for Peele, who came away with awards for Breakthrough Artist and Best Original Screenplay.

The Columbus Film Critics Association is collection of print, online and broadcast film critics based in the Columbus area. You can find them at cofca.org.

Complete list of awards:

Best Film
1. Lady Bird
2. Get Out
3. The Shape of Water
4. The Big Sick
5. Blade Runner 2049
6. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
7. The Post
8. The Florida Project
9. Dunkirk
10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Best Director
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Best Actor
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Best Supporting Actress
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Ensemble
Lady Bird

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
(Tie) Sally Hawkins (Maudie and The Shape of Water) and Tracy Letts (Lady Bird, The Lovers, and The Post)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Jordan Peele, Get Out – (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Best Film Editing
Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver

Best Adapted Screenplay
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Best Documentary
Faces Places (Visages, villages)

Best Foreign Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (120 battements par minute)

Best Animated Film
Coco

Best Overlooked Film
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)





Columbus Film Critics Assoc. Award Nominees

 Nominees for the 16th annual Columbus Film Critics Association awards

The Columbus Film Critics Association, formerly the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, is pleased to announce the nominees for its 16th annual awards. Winners will be announced on the evening of January 4th, 2018.

Founded in 2002, the Columbus Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and its surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 26 print, radio, television, and online critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners. A redesigned site will be launching on January 4th, 2018.

The 2017 Columbus Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Best Film
-The Big Sick
-Blade Runner 2049
-Dunkirk
-The Florida Project
-Get Out
-The Killing of a Sacred Deer
-Lady Bird
-The Post
-The Shape of Water
-Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
-Sean Baker, The Florida Project
-Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
-Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
-Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
-Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actor
-Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
-James Franco, The Disaster Artist
-Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
-James McAvoy, Split
-Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress
-Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
-Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
-Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
-Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor
-Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
-Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
-Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
-Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
-Hong Chau, Downsizing
-Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
-Allison Janney, I, Tonya
-Tatiana Maslany, Stronger
-Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Ensemble
-The Big Sick
-Get Out
-Lady Bird
-Mudbound
-The Post
-Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name, Hostiles, and Lady Bird)
-Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, War for the Planet
of the Apes, and Wilson)
-Sally Hawkins (Maudie and The Shape of Water)
-Tracy Letts (Lady Bird, The Lovers, and The Post)
-Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled and The Killing of a Sacred Deer)

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name, Hostiles, and Lady Bird) – (for acting)
-Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick – (for acting and screenwriting)
-Jordan Peele, Get Out – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
-Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
-Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
-Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
-Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
-Alexis Zabe, The Florida Project

Best Film Editing
-Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
-Bob Ducsay, Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi
-Lee Smith, Dunkirk
-Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049
-Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled
-James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
-Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
-Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
-Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
-Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
-Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
-Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
-Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Score
-Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
-Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
-John Williams, The Post
-Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Documentary
-Faces Places (Visages, villages)
-Jane
-Kedi
-Step
-Whose Streets?

Best Foreign Language Film
-BPM (Beats Per Minute) (120 battements par minute)
-First They Killed My Father
-Raw (Grave)
-The Square
-Thelma

Best Animated Film
-Cars 3
-Coco
-Despicable Me 3
-The LEGO Batman Movie
-Loving Vincent

Best Overlooked Film
-Brigsby Bear
-A Ghost Story
-Logan Lucky
-The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
-Wind River

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL·E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity
2014: Selma
2015: Spotlight
2016: La La Land

For more information about the Columbus Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Sam Brady (I Am Sam Reviews); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com); Chris Feil (FilmMixTape.com, TheFilmExperience.net); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3); Melissa Starker (Freelance); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

The following information is not for publication:

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)
Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema
Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3





La La Land, Moonlight lead COFCA Awards

La La Land glitters at 15th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

(Columbus, January 5, 2017) Damien Chazelle’s musical La La Land has been named Best Film in the Central Ohio Film Critics Association’s 15th annual awards, which recognize excellence in the film industry for 2016.  The film also claimed four other awards.  Chazelle was honored as Best Director.  Linus Sandgren won for Best Cinematography. Tom Cross was recognized for Best Film Editing, a COFCA category he also topped in 2014 for Whiplash.  Justin Hurwitz garnered the prize for Best Score.

Columbus-area critics lauded Best Film runner-up Moonlight with four awards: Best Supporting Actor Mahershala Ali; Best Ensemble; and Breakthrough Film Artist and Best Adapted Screenplay for director Barry Jenkins.  Individual performers commended for their achievements include Best Actor Denzel Washington (Fences); Best Actress Rebecca Hall (Christine); Best Supporting Actor Lily Gladstone (Certain Women) and Actor of the Year Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis & Nixon, Frank & Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals).

Hell or High Water’s Taylor Sheridan won Best Original Screenplay.  Other winners include: Best Documentary O.J.: Made in America; Best Foreign Language Film Toni Erdmann; Best Animated Film Kubo and the Two Strings; and 10 Cloverfield Lane as Best Overlooked Film.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 25 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

Winners were announced at a private party on January 5.

Complete list of awards:

 

Best Film

  1. La La Land
  2. Moonlight
  3. Hell or High Water
  4. Manchester by the Sea
  5. Sing Street
  6. Arrival
  7. The Lobster
  8. Hacksaw Ridge
  9. The Witch: A New-England Folktale
  10. The Nice Guys

 

Best Director

-Damien Chazelle, La La Land

-Runner-up: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

 

Best Actor

-Denzel Washington, Fences

-Runner-up: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

 

Best Actress

-Rebecca Hall, Christine

-Runner-up: Viola Davis, Fences

 

Best Supporting Actor

-Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

-Runner-up: Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

 

Best Supporting Actress

-Lily Gladstone, Certain Women

-Runner-up: Naomie Harris, Moonlight

 

Best Ensemble

Moonlight

-Runner-up: Hell or High Water

 

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

-Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis &

Nixon, Frank &Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals)

-Runner-up: Ryan Gosling, La La Land and The Nice Guys

 

Breakthrough Film Artist

-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight (for directing and screenwriting)

-Runner-up: Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale (for directing and screenwriting)

 

Best Cinematography

-Linus Sandgren, La La Land

-Runner-up: Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)

 

Best Film Editing

-Tom Cross, La La Land

-Runner-up: Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders, Moonlight

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

-Runner-up: Eric Heisserer, Arrival

 

Best Original Screenplay

-Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

-Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

 

Best Score

-Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

-Runner-up: Andy Hull and Robert McDowell, Swiss Army Man

 

Best Documentary

O.J.: Made in America

-Runner-up: 13th

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Toni Erdmann

-Runner-up: The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)

 

Best Animated Film

Kubo and the Two Strings

-Runner-up: Zootopia

 

Best Overlooked Film

10 Cloverfield Lane

-Runner-up: Christine

 

COFCA offers its congratulations to the winners.

 

Previous Best Film winners:

 

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003:  Lost in Translation

2004:  Million Dollar Baby

2005:  A History of Violence

2006:  Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011:  Drive

2012:  Moonrise Kingdom

2013Gravity

2014:  Selma

2015:  Spotlight

 

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

 

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

 

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com);Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

 

 

The following information is not for publication:

 

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

 

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)

Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema and Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3 and Otterbein TV





2016 COFCA Nominations Announced

Nominees for the 15th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

(Columbus, December 31, 2016) The Central Ohio Film Critics Association is pleased to announce the nominees for its 15th annual awards. Winners will be announced on the evening of January 5th, 2017.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and its surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 25 print, radio, television, and online critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

The 2016 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Best Film
-Arrival
-Hacksaw Ridge
-Hell or High Water
-Jackie
-La La Land
-The Lobster
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-The Nice Guys
-Nocturnal Animals
-Sing Street
-The Witch: A New-England Folktale

Best Director
-Damien Chazelle, La La Land
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
-Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
-David Mackenzie, Hell or High Water
-Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Actor
-Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
-Colin Farrell, The Lobster
-Ryan Gosling, La La Land
-Tom Hanks, Sully
-Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress
-Amy Adams, Arrival
-Viola Davis, Fences
-Rebecca Hall, Christine
-Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
-Natalie Portman, Jackie
-Emma Stone, La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
-Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
-Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
-John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
-Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
-Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
-Laura Dern, Certain Women
-Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
-Naomie Harris, Moonlight
-Lupita Nyong’o, Queen of Katwe
-Rachel Weisz, The Light Between Oceans
-Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Ensemble
-Hell or High Water
-The Lobster
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-Nocturnal Animals

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Amy Adams (Arrival, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, and Nocturnal Animals)
-Ryan Gosling (La La Land and The Nice Guys)
-Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis & Nixon, Frank
& Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals)
-Michelle Williams (Certain Women and Manchester by the Sea)

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea – (for acting)
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Sunny Pawar, Lion – (for acting)
-Anya Taylor-Joy, Barry, Morgan, and The Witch: A New-England Folktale – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
-Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)
-James Laxton, Moonlight
-Giles Nuttgens, Hell or High Water
-Linus Sandgren, La La Land
-Bradford Young, Arrival

Best Film Editing
-Tom Cross, La La Land
-John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge
-Jennifer Lame, Manchester by the Sea
-Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders, Moonlight
-Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
-Joe Walker, Arrival

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
-Eric Heisserer, Arrival
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
-Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship
-August Wilson, Fences

Best Original Screenplay
-Damien Chazelle, La La Land
-Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale
-Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster
-Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
-Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Score
-Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
-Simon Franglen and James Horner, The Magnificent Seven
-Andy Hull and Robert McDowell, Swiss Army Man
-Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
-Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
-Mark Korven, The Witch: A New-England Folktale
-Mica Levi, Jackie

Best Documentary
-13th
-Cameraperson
-I Am Not Your Negro
-O.J.: Made in America
-Weiner

Best Foreign Language Film
-Elle
-The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)
-A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove)
-Toni Erdmann
-Under the Shadow
-The Wailing (Goksung)

Best Animated Film
-Finding Dory
-Kubo and the Two Strings
-Moana
-Sausage Party
-Zootopia

Best Overlooked Film
-10 Cloverfield Lane
-Christine
-The Edge of Seventeen
-Green Room
-Krisha

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL·E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity
2014: Selma
2015: Spotlight

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com);Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

The following information is not for publication:

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)
Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3 and Otterbein TV
Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema





Central Ohio Film Critics Association 2014 Awards

Selma triumphs at 13th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

 

(Columbus, January 8, 2015) Ava DuVernay’s civil rights drama Selma has been named Best Film in the Central Ohio Film Critics Association’s 13th annual awards, which recognize excellence in the film industry for 2014. The film also claimed four other awards. DuVernay was honored as Best Director and Breakthrough Film Artist. David Oyelowo was named Best Actor for his portrayal of Martin Luther King, Jr. Paul Webb won for Best Original Screenplay.

Columbus-area critics recognized these other individual screen performers: Best Actress Essie Davis (The Babadook); Best Supporting Actor J.K. Simmons (Whiplash); Best Supporting Actress Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer); and Actor of the Year Jake Gyllenhaal for his exemplary body of work in Enemy and Nightcrawler.

The Grand Budapest Hotel received three awards, including Best Ensemble, Best Cinematography for Director of Photography Robert Yeoman, and Best Score for composer Alexandre Desplat. Desplat is a repeat COFCA winner, having also won Best Score in 2008 for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and in 2012 for Moonrise Kingdom.

Other winners include: Whiplash’s Tom Cross for Best Film Editing; The Imitation Game’s Graham Moore for Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Documentary Finding Vivian Maier; Best Foreign Language Film We Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!); Best Animated Film The LEGO Movie; and The Babadook as Best Overlooked Film.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 21 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

Winners were announced at a private party on January 8.

Complete list of awards:

Best Film
1. Selma
2. Whiplash
3. Snowpiercer
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. Nightcrawler
6. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
7. The Imitation Game
8. Boyhood
9. A Most Violent Year
10. Gone Girl

Best Director
-Ava DuVernay, Selma
-Runner-up: Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actor
-David Oyelowo, Selma
-Runners-up: Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler and Michael Keaton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Best Actress
-Essie Davis, The Babadook
-Runner-up: Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin

Best Supporting Actor
-J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
-Runners-up: Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice and Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress
-Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
-Runner-up: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Ensemble
The Grand Budapest Hotel
-Runners-up: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) and Foxcatcher

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Jake Gyllenhaal, Enemy, and Nightcrawler
-Runner-up: Tilda Swinton, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Only Lovers Left Alive, Snowpiercer, and The
Zero Theorem

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Ava DuVernay, Selma (for directing)
-Runner-up: Jennifer Kent, The Babadook (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
-Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
-Runner-up: Daniel Landin, Under the Skin

Best Film Editing
-Tom Cross, Whiplash
-Runner-up: Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
-Runner-up: Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson, Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
-Paul Webb, Selma
-Runner-up: Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Score
-Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
-Runner-up: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl

Best Documentary
Finding Vivian Maier
-Runner-up: Citizenfour

Best Foreign Language Film
We Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!)
-Runner-up: Ida

Best Animated Film
The LEGO Movie
-Runner-up: Big Hero 6

Best Overlooked Film
The Babadook
-Runner-up: Edge of Tomorrow

COFCA offers its congratulations to the winners.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL•E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (Columbus Free Press); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Nicholas Herum (Columbus Underground; Movies Hate You Too); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

The following information is not for publication:

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)
Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema and Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3 and Otterbein TV





And the 2013 COFCA Award Winners Are….

Gravity pulls in top prize at 12th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

 

(Columbus, January 2, 2014) Alfonso Cuarón’s Gravity has been named Best Film in the Central Ohio Film Critics Association’s 12th annual awards, which recognize excellence in the film industry for 2013.  The film also claimed two other awards.  Cuarón was honored as Best Director.  Director of Photography Emmanuel Lubezki won for Best Cinematography.

 

Columbus-area critics recognized these screen performers: Best Actor Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave); Best Actress and Breakthrough Film Artist Adèle Exarchopolous [Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)]; Best Supporting Actor James Franco (Spring Breakers); Best Supporting Actress Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle); and Actor of the Year Matthew McConaughey for his exemplary body of work in Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, and The Wolf of Wall Street.

 

Other winners include: American Hustle for Best Ensemble; The Wolf of Wall Street’s Terence Winter for Best Adapted Screenplay; Her’s Spike Jonze for Best Original Screenplay and Arcade Fire for Best Score; Best Documentary The Act of Killing; Best Foreign Language Film and Best Animated Film The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu); and Short Term 12 as Best Overlooked Film.

 

Repeat COFCA winners include: Jennifer Lawrence (2012 Best Actress for Silver Linings Playbook); Matthrew McConaughey (2012 Actor of the Year for Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy); James Franco (2010 Best Actor for 127 Hours); and Emmanuel Lubezki (2011 Best Cinematography for The Tree of Life).

 

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 20 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

 

Winners were announced at a private party on January 2.

 

Complete list of awards:

 

Best Film

1. Gravity

2. Her

3. American Hustle

4. Frances Ha

5. The Wolf of Wall Street

6. 12 Years a Slave

7. Inside Llewyn Davis

8. Before Midnight

9. Upstream Color

10. Nebraska

 

Best Director

-Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

-Runner-up: Spike Jonze, Her

 

Best Actor

-Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

-Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Actress

-Adèle Exarchopolous, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)

-Runner-up: Brie Larson, Short Term 12

 

Best Supporting Actor

-James Franco, Spring Breakers

-Runner-up: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Supporting Actress

-Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

-Runner-up: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

 

Best Ensemble

-American Hustle

-Runner-up: The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

-Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, and The Wolf of Wall Street

-Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

 

Breakthrough Film Artist

-Adèle Exarchopolous, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle) (for acting)

-Runner-up: Brie Larson, Don Jon, Short Term 12, and The Spectacular Now (for acting)

 

Best Cinematography

-Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity

-Runner-up: Hoyte Van Hoytema, Her

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

-Runner-up: John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

 

Best Original Screenplay

-Spike Jonze, Her

-Runner-up: Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12

 

Best Score

-Arcade Fire, Her

-Runner-up: Steven Price, Gravity

 

Best Documentary

-The Act of Killing

-Runner-up: Stories We Tell

 

Best Foreign Language Film

-The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

-Runner-up: Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)

 

Best Animated Film

-The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

-Runner-up: Frozen

 

Best Overlooked Film

-Short Term 12

-Runner-up: Mud

 

COFCA offers its congratulations to the winners.

 

Previous Best Film winners:

 

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003:    Lost in Translation

2004:    Million Dollar Baby

2005:    A History of Violence

2006:    Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011:  Drive

2012:  Moonrise Kingdom

 

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

 

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

 

Richard Ades (Columbus Free Press); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Nicholas Herum (Columbus Underground; Movies Hate You Too); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).





2013 Central Ohio Film Critics Assoc. Awards Nominees

 

The Central Ohio Film Critics Association (COFCA) is pleased to announce the nominees for its 12th annual awards.  Winners will be announced on the evening of January 2nd, 2014.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 20 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

Note on the nominees: ties in the nomination round produced six nominees in the Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Best Documentary categories.

The 2013 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

 

Best Film

-12 Years a Slave

-American Hustle

-Before Midnight

-Frances Ha

-Gravity

-Her

-Inside Llewyn Davis

-Nebraska

-Upstream Color

-The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Director

-Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

-Spike Jonze, Her

-Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

-Alexander Payne, Nebraska

-David O. Russell, American Hustle

-Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Actor

-Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

-Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

-Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station

-Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

-Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Actress

-Amy Adams, American Hustle

-Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

-Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)

-Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

-Brie Larson, Short Term 12

 

Best Supporting Actor

-Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

-Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

-James Franco, Spring Breakers

-Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

-Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Supporting Actress

-Scarlett Johansson, Her

-Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

-Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

-Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

-June Squibb, Nebraska

 

Best Ensemble

-12 Years a Slave

-American Hustle

-Nebraska

-Short Term 12

-The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

-Amy Adams (American Hustle, Her, and Man of Steel)

-Benedict Cumberbatch (12 Years a Slave, August: Osage County, The Fifth

Estate, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, and Star Trek Into Darkness)

-Leonardo DiCaprio (The Great Gatsby and The Wolf of Wall Street)

-Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)

-Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, and The Wolf of Wall

Street)

 

Breakthrough Film Artist

-Lake Bell, In a World… – (for acting, directing, and screenwriting)

-Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station – (for directing and screenwriting)

-Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12 – (for directing and screenwriting)

-Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle) – (for acting)

-Brie Larson, Don Jon, Short Term 12, and The Spectacular Now – (for acting)

 

Best Cinematography

-Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave

-Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity

-Hoyte Van Hoytema, Her

-Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

-Benoît Debie, Spring Breakers

-Shane Carruth, Upstream Color

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, and Richard Linklater, Before Midnight

-Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now

-Billy Ray, Captain Phillips

-John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

-Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Original Screenplay

-Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis

-Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12

-Spike Jonze, Her

-Bob Nelson, Nebraska

-David O. Russell and Eric Singer, American Hustle

 

Best Score

-Arcade Fire, Her

-Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

-Mark Orton, Nebraska

-Steven Price, Gravity

-Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave

 

Best Documentary

-20 Feet from Stardom

-The Act of Killing

-Blackfish

-Leviathan

-Room 237

-Stories We Tell

 

Best Foreign Language Film

-Beyond the Hills (Dupa dealuri)

-Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)

-The Grandmaster (Yi dai zong shi)

-The Hunt (Jagten)

-The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

 

Best Animated Film

-The Croods

-Despicable Me 2

-Frozen

-Monsters University

-The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

 

Best Overlooked Film

-Mud

-Short Term 12

-The Spectacular Now

-Stoker

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

 

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003:  Lost in Translation

2004:  Million Dollar Baby

2005:  A History of Violence

2006:  Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011:  Drive

2012:  Moonrise Kingdom

 

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mailinfo@cofca.org.

 

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

 

Richard Ades (Columbus Free Press); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.comFilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Nicholas Herum (Columbus UndergroundMovies Hate You Too); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein.TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.comcritics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein.TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

 





Outtakes: Central Ohio Film Critics 2012 nominees

www.cofca.org

Nominees for the 11th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

(Columbus, December 29, 2012) The Central Ohio Film Critics Association is pleased to announce the nominees for its 11th annual awards.  Winners will be announced on the evening of January 3rd, 2013.

Notes on the nominees:

-Ties in the nomination round produced eleven nominees in the Best Film category and six nominees in the Best Director category.

-Although eleven films are nominated for Best Film, voting will finalize a Top 10 list.

The 2012 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of more than 20 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

The 2012 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Best Film

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

The Cabin in the Woods

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Looper

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director

-Ben Affleck, Argo

-Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

-Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom

-Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

-Tom Hooper, Les Misérables

-Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

 

Best Actor

-Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

-Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

-John Hawkes, The Sessions

-Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables

-Denis Lavant, Holy Motors

-Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Actress

-Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

-Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

-Helen Mirren, Hitchcock

-Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

-Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

-Alan Arkin, Argo

-Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained

-Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

-Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

-Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

-Amy Adams, The Master

-Ann Dowd, Compliance

-Sally Field, Lincoln

-Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

-Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Best Ensemble

Argo

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

-Joseph Gordon-Levitt (The Dark Knight Rises, Lincoln, Looper, and Premium Rush)

-Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises and Les Misérables)

-Jennifer Lawrence (House at the End of the Street, The Hunger Games, and Silver Linings Playbook)

-Matthew McConaughey (Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy)

-Channing Tatum (21 Jump Street, Haywire, Magic Mike, and The Vow)

Breakthrough Film Artist

-Tom Holland, The Impossible – (for acting)

-Bart Layton, The Imposter – (for directing)

-Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild – (for acting)

-Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild – (for composing, directing, and screenwriting)

 

Best Cinematography

-Danny Cohen, Les Misérables

-Roger Deakins, Skyfall

-Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master

-Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

-Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

-Tony Kushner, Lincoln

-David Magee, Life of Pi

-David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

-Chris Terrio, Argo

Best Original Screenplay

-Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

-Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

-Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, The Cabin in the Woods

-Rian Johnson, Looper

-Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Score

-Alexandre Desplat, Argo

-Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom

-Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, and Tom Tykwer, Cloud Atlas

-Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

-Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises

 

Best Documentary

How to Survive a Plague

The Imposter

The Queen of Versailles

Samsara

Searching for Sugar Man

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Headhunters (Hodejegerne)

Hipsters (Stilyagi)

Holy Motors

The Kid with a Bike (Le gamin au vélo)

Let the Bullets Fly (Rang zidan fei)

Best Animated Film

Brave

Frankenweenie

Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted

ParaNorman

Wreck-It Ralph

 

Best Overlooked Film

Bernie

Goon

Killer Joe

Safety Not Guaranteed

Seven Psychopaths

 

 

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003:   Lost in Translation

2004:   Million Dollar Baby

2005:   A History of Violence

2006:   Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011Drive

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (The Other Paper); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Chad Dull (The Other Paper); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Nicholas Herum (Columbus Underground; Movies Hate You Too); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kaizaad Kotwal (C Magazine, Gay Peoples Chronicle); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Joyce Long (WOSU Public Media); Rico Long (WOSU Public Media); Hope Madden (The Other Paper); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein.TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein.TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (The Other Paper); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).