La La Land, Moonlight lead COFCA Awards

La La Land glitters at 15th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

(Columbus, January 5, 2017) Damien Chazelle’s musical La La Land has been named Best Film in the Central Ohio Film Critics Association’s 15th annual awards, which recognize excellence in the film industry for 2016.  The film also claimed four other awards.  Chazelle was honored as Best Director.  Linus Sandgren won for Best Cinematography. Tom Cross was recognized for Best Film Editing, a COFCA category he also topped in 2014 for Whiplash.  Justin Hurwitz garnered the prize for Best Score.

Columbus-area critics lauded Best Film runner-up Moonlight with four awards: Best Supporting Actor Mahershala Ali; Best Ensemble; and Breakthrough Film Artist and Best Adapted Screenplay for director Barry Jenkins.  Individual performers commended for their achievements include Best Actor Denzel Washington (Fences); Best Actress Rebecca Hall (Christine); Best Supporting Actor Lily Gladstone (Certain Women) and Actor of the Year Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis & Nixon, Frank & Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals).

Hell or High Water’s Taylor Sheridan won Best Original Screenplay.  Other winners include: Best Documentary O.J.: Made in America; Best Foreign Language Film Toni Erdmann; Best Animated Film Kubo and the Two Strings; and 10 Cloverfield Lane as Best Overlooked Film.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 25 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

Winners were announced at a private party on January 5.

Complete list of awards:

 

Best Film

  1. La La Land
  2. Moonlight
  3. Hell or High Water
  4. Manchester by the Sea
  5. Sing Street
  6. Arrival
  7. The Lobster
  8. Hacksaw Ridge
  9. The Witch: A New-England Folktale
  10. The Nice Guys

 

Best Director

-Damien Chazelle, La La Land

-Runner-up: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

 

Best Actor

-Denzel Washington, Fences

-Runner-up: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

 

Best Actress

-Rebecca Hall, Christine

-Runner-up: Viola Davis, Fences

 

Best Supporting Actor

-Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

-Runner-up: Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

 

Best Supporting Actress

-Lily Gladstone, Certain Women

-Runner-up: Naomie Harris, Moonlight

 

Best Ensemble

Moonlight

-Runner-up: Hell or High Water

 

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

-Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis &

Nixon, Frank &Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals)

-Runner-up: Ryan Gosling, La La Land and The Nice Guys

 

Breakthrough Film Artist

-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight (for directing and screenwriting)

-Runner-up: Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale (for directing and screenwriting)

 

Best Cinematography

-Linus Sandgren, La La Land

-Runner-up: Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)

 

Best Film Editing

-Tom Cross, La La Land

-Runner-up: Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders, Moonlight

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

-Runner-up: Eric Heisserer, Arrival

 

Best Original Screenplay

-Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

-Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

 

Best Score

-Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

-Runner-up: Andy Hull and Robert McDowell, Swiss Army Man

 

Best Documentary

O.J.: Made in America

-Runner-up: 13th

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Toni Erdmann

-Runner-up: The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)

 

Best Animated Film

Kubo and the Two Strings

-Runner-up: Zootopia

 

Best Overlooked Film

10 Cloverfield Lane

-Runner-up: Christine

 

COFCA offers its congratulations to the winners.

 

Previous Best Film winners:

 

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003:  Lost in Translation

2004:  Million Dollar Baby

2005:  A History of Violence

2006:  Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011:  Drive

2012:  Moonrise Kingdom

2013Gravity

2014:  Selma

2015:  Spotlight

 

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

 

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

 

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com);Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

 

 

The following information is not for publication:

 

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

 

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)

Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema and Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3 and Otterbein TV

2016 COFCA Nominations Announced

Nominees for the 15th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

(Columbus, December 31, 2016) The Central Ohio Film Critics Association is pleased to announce the nominees for its 15th annual awards. Winners will be announced on the evening of January 5th, 2017.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and its surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 25 print, radio, television, and online critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

The 2016 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Best Film
-Arrival
-Hacksaw Ridge
-Hell or High Water
-Jackie
-La La Land
-The Lobster
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-The Nice Guys
-Nocturnal Animals
-Sing Street
-The Witch: A New-England Folktale

Best Director
-Damien Chazelle, La La Land
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
-Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
-David Mackenzie, Hell or High Water
-Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Actor
-Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
-Colin Farrell, The Lobster
-Ryan Gosling, La La Land
-Tom Hanks, Sully
-Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress
-Amy Adams, Arrival
-Viola Davis, Fences
-Rebecca Hall, Christine
-Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
-Natalie Portman, Jackie
-Emma Stone, La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
-Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
-Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
-John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
-Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
-Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
-Laura Dern, Certain Women
-Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
-Naomie Harris, Moonlight
-Lupita Nyong’o, Queen of Katwe
-Rachel Weisz, The Light Between Oceans
-Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Ensemble
-Hell or High Water
-The Lobster
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-Nocturnal Animals

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Amy Adams (Arrival, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, and Nocturnal Animals)
-Ryan Gosling (La La Land and The Nice Guys)
-Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis & Nixon, Frank
& Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals)
-Michelle Williams (Certain Women and Manchester by the Sea)

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea – (for acting)
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Sunny Pawar, Lion – (for acting)
-Anya Taylor-Joy, Barry, Morgan, and The Witch: A New-England Folktale – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
-Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)
-James Laxton, Moonlight
-Giles Nuttgens, Hell or High Water
-Linus Sandgren, La La Land
-Bradford Young, Arrival

Best Film Editing
-Tom Cross, La La Land
-John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge
-Jennifer Lame, Manchester by the Sea
-Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders, Moonlight
-Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
-Joe Walker, Arrival

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
-Eric Heisserer, Arrival
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
-Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship
-August Wilson, Fences

Best Original Screenplay
-Damien Chazelle, La La Land
-Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale
-Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster
-Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
-Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Score
-Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
-Simon Franglen and James Horner, The Magnificent Seven
-Andy Hull and Robert McDowell, Swiss Army Man
-Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
-Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
-Mark Korven, The Witch: A New-England Folktale
-Mica Levi, Jackie

Best Documentary
-13th
-Cameraperson
-I Am Not Your Negro
-O.J.: Made in America
-Weiner

Best Foreign Language Film
-Elle
-The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)
-A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove)
-Toni Erdmann
-Under the Shadow
-The Wailing (Goksung)

Best Animated Film
-Finding Dory
-Kubo and the Two Strings
-Moana
-Sausage Party
-Zootopia

Best Overlooked Film
-10 Cloverfield Lane
-Christine
-The Edge of Seventeen
-Green Room
-Krisha

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL·E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity
2014: Selma
2015: Spotlight

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com);Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

The following information is not for publication:

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)
Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3 and Otterbein TV
Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema

Central Ohio Film Critics Association 2014 Awards

Selma triumphs at 13th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

 

(Columbus, January 8, 2015) Ava DuVernay’s civil rights drama Selma has been named Best Film in the Central Ohio Film Critics Association’s 13th annual awards, which recognize excellence in the film industry for 2014. The film also claimed four other awards. DuVernay was honored as Best Director and Breakthrough Film Artist. David Oyelowo was named Best Actor for his portrayal of Martin Luther King, Jr. Paul Webb won for Best Original Screenplay.

Columbus-area critics recognized these other individual screen performers: Best Actress Essie Davis (The Babadook); Best Supporting Actor J.K. Simmons (Whiplash); Best Supporting Actress Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer); and Actor of the Year Jake Gyllenhaal for his exemplary body of work in Enemy and Nightcrawler.

The Grand Budapest Hotel received three awards, including Best Ensemble, Best Cinematography for Director of Photography Robert Yeoman, and Best Score for composer Alexandre Desplat. Desplat is a repeat COFCA winner, having also won Best Score in 2008 for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and in 2012 for Moonrise Kingdom.

Other winners include: Whiplash’s Tom Cross for Best Film Editing; The Imitation Game’s Graham Moore for Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Documentary Finding Vivian Maier; Best Foreign Language Film We Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!); Best Animated Film The LEGO Movie; and The Babadook as Best Overlooked Film.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 21 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

Winners were announced at a private party on January 8.

Complete list of awards:

Best Film
1. Selma
2. Whiplash
3. Snowpiercer
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. Nightcrawler
6. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
7. The Imitation Game
8. Boyhood
9. A Most Violent Year
10. Gone Girl

Best Director
-Ava DuVernay, Selma
-Runner-up: Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actor
-David Oyelowo, Selma
-Runners-up: Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler and Michael Keaton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Best Actress
-Essie Davis, The Babadook
-Runner-up: Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin

Best Supporting Actor
-J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
-Runners-up: Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice and Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

Best Supporting Actress
-Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
-Runner-up: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Ensemble
The Grand Budapest Hotel
-Runners-up: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) and Foxcatcher

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Jake Gyllenhaal, Enemy, and Nightcrawler
-Runner-up: Tilda Swinton, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Only Lovers Left Alive, Snowpiercer, and The
Zero Theorem

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Ava DuVernay, Selma (for directing)
-Runner-up: Jennifer Kent, The Babadook (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography
-Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
-Runner-up: Daniel Landin, Under the Skin

Best Film Editing
-Tom Cross, Whiplash
-Runner-up: Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
-Runner-up: Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson, Snowpiercer

Best Original Screenplay
-Paul Webb, Selma
-Runner-up: Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Score
-Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
-Runner-up: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl

Best Documentary
Finding Vivian Maier
-Runner-up: Citizenfour

Best Foreign Language Film
We Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!)
-Runner-up: Ida

Best Animated Film
The LEGO Movie
-Runner-up: Big Hero 6

Best Overlooked Film
The Babadook
-Runner-up: Edge of Tomorrow

COFCA offers its congratulations to the winners.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL•E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (Columbus Free Press); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Nicholas Herum (Columbus Underground; Movies Hate You Too); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

The following information is not for publication:

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)
Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema and Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3 and Otterbein TV

And the 2013 COFCA Award Winners Are….

Gravity pulls in top prize at 12th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

 

(Columbus, January 2, 2014) Alfonso Cuarón’s Gravity has been named Best Film in the Central Ohio Film Critics Association’s 12th annual awards, which recognize excellence in the film industry for 2013.  The film also claimed two other awards.  Cuarón was honored as Best Director.  Director of Photography Emmanuel Lubezki won for Best Cinematography.

 

Columbus-area critics recognized these screen performers: Best Actor Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave); Best Actress and Breakthrough Film Artist Adèle Exarchopolous [Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)]; Best Supporting Actor James Franco (Spring Breakers); Best Supporting Actress Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle); and Actor of the Year Matthew McConaughey for his exemplary body of work in Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, and The Wolf of Wall Street.

 

Other winners include: American Hustle for Best Ensemble; The Wolf of Wall Street’s Terence Winter for Best Adapted Screenplay; Her’s Spike Jonze for Best Original Screenplay and Arcade Fire for Best Score; Best Documentary The Act of Killing; Best Foreign Language Film and Best Animated Film The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu); and Short Term 12 as Best Overlooked Film.

 

Repeat COFCA winners include: Jennifer Lawrence (2012 Best Actress for Silver Linings Playbook); Matthrew McConaughey (2012 Actor of the Year for Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy); James Franco (2010 Best Actor for 127 Hours); and Emmanuel Lubezki (2011 Best Cinematography for The Tree of Life).

 

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 20 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

 

Winners were announced at a private party on January 2.

 

Complete list of awards:

 

Best Film

1. Gravity

2. Her

3. American Hustle

4. Frances Ha

5. The Wolf of Wall Street

6. 12 Years a Slave

7. Inside Llewyn Davis

8. Before Midnight

9. Upstream Color

10. Nebraska

 

Best Director

-Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

-Runner-up: Spike Jonze, Her

 

Best Actor

-Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

-Runner-up: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Actress

-Adèle Exarchopolous, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)

-Runner-up: Brie Larson, Short Term 12

 

Best Supporting Actor

-James Franco, Spring Breakers

-Runner-up: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Supporting Actress

-Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

-Runner-up: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

 

Best Ensemble

-American Hustle

-Runner-up: The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

-Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, and The Wolf of Wall Street

-Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

 

Breakthrough Film Artist

-Adèle Exarchopolous, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle) (for acting)

-Runner-up: Brie Larson, Don Jon, Short Term 12, and The Spectacular Now (for acting)

 

Best Cinematography

-Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity

-Runner-up: Hoyte Van Hoytema, Her

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

-Runner-up: John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

 

Best Original Screenplay

-Spike Jonze, Her

-Runner-up: Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12

 

Best Score

-Arcade Fire, Her

-Runner-up: Steven Price, Gravity

 

Best Documentary

-The Act of Killing

-Runner-up: Stories We Tell

 

Best Foreign Language Film

-The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

-Runner-up: Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)

 

Best Animated Film

-The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

-Runner-up: Frozen

 

Best Overlooked Film

-Short Term 12

-Runner-up: Mud

 

COFCA offers its congratulations to the winners.

 

Previous Best Film winners:

 

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003:    Lost in Translation

2004:    Million Dollar Baby

2005:    A History of Violence

2006:    Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011:  Drive

2012:  Moonrise Kingdom

 

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

 

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

 

Richard Ades (Columbus Free Press); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Nicholas Herum (Columbus Underground; Movies Hate You Too); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

2013 Central Ohio Film Critics Assoc. Awards Nominees

 

The Central Ohio Film Critics Association (COFCA) is pleased to announce the nominees for its 12th annual awards.  Winners will be announced on the evening of January 2nd, 2014.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 20 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

Note on the nominees: ties in the nomination round produced six nominees in the Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Best Documentary categories.

The 2013 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

 

Best Film

-12 Years a Slave

-American Hustle

-Before Midnight

-Frances Ha

-Gravity

-Her

-Inside Llewyn Davis

-Nebraska

-Upstream Color

-The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Director

-Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

-Spike Jonze, Her

-Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

-Alexander Payne, Nebraska

-David O. Russell, American Hustle

-Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Actor

-Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

-Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

-Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station

-Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

-Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Actress

-Amy Adams, American Hustle

-Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

-Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)

-Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

-Brie Larson, Short Term 12

 

Best Supporting Actor

-Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

-Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

-James Franco, Spring Breakers

-Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

-Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Supporting Actress

-Scarlett Johansson, Her

-Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

-Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

-Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

-June Squibb, Nebraska

 

Best Ensemble

-12 Years a Slave

-American Hustle

-Nebraska

-Short Term 12

-The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

-Amy Adams (American Hustle, Her, and Man of Steel)

-Benedict Cumberbatch (12 Years a Slave, August: Osage County, The Fifth

Estate, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, and Star Trek Into Darkness)

-Leonardo DiCaprio (The Great Gatsby and The Wolf of Wall Street)

-Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)

-Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, and The Wolf of Wall

Street)

 

Breakthrough Film Artist

-Lake Bell, In a World… – (for acting, directing, and screenwriting)

-Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station – (for directing and screenwriting)

-Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12 – (for directing and screenwriting)

-Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle) – (for acting)

-Brie Larson, Don Jon, Short Term 12, and The Spectacular Now – (for acting)

 

Best Cinematography

-Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave

-Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity

-Hoyte Van Hoytema, Her

-Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis

-Benoît Debie, Spring Breakers

-Shane Carruth, Upstream Color

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, and Richard Linklater, Before Midnight

-Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now

-Billy Ray, Captain Phillips

-John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

-Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Best Original Screenplay

-Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis

-Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12

-Spike Jonze, Her

-Bob Nelson, Nebraska

-David O. Russell and Eric Singer, American Hustle

 

Best Score

-Arcade Fire, Her

-Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

-Mark Orton, Nebraska

-Steven Price, Gravity

-Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave

 

Best Documentary

-20 Feet from Stardom

-The Act of Killing

-Blackfish

-Leviathan

-Room 237

-Stories We Tell

 

Best Foreign Language Film

-Beyond the Hills (Dupa dealuri)

-Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)

-The Grandmaster (Yi dai zong shi)

-The Hunt (Jagten)

-The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

 

Best Animated Film

-The Croods

-Despicable Me 2

-Frozen

-Monsters University

-The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

 

Best Overlooked Film

-Mud

-Short Term 12

-The Spectacular Now

-Stoker

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

 

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003:  Lost in Translation

2004:  Million Dollar Baby

2005:  A History of Violence

2006:  Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011:  Drive

2012:  Moonrise Kingdom

 

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mailinfo@cofca.org.

 

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

 

Richard Ades (Columbus Free Press); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.comFilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Nicholas Herum (Columbus UndergroundMovies Hate You Too); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein.TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.comcritics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein.TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

 

It’s Asia – to the Extreme!

It’s coming!!

What’s coming? The coolest thing ever – a film festival Hope got to help program. And it is too nutty!

Asia Extreme opens at the Gateway Film Center next Thursday, August 8 and runs through the following Tuesday (8/13). Expect showers of blood, technology ghosts, regular ghosts, ass kicking, face kicking, face sliting, demonic cats, and vengeance. Oh, so much vengeance.

Some highlights include the Park Chan-wook’s full Vengeance Trilogy, in one location for one low price. See Oldboy as it was meant to be seen before the American version potentially ruins it. Truth be told, Spike Lee’s trailer looks pretty good. Still, the original’s a surefire weirdfest that may kill your soul just a little.

Another insane set of three: Kim Jee-Woon’s I Saw the Devil, Doomsday Book (in its Midwest premier) and A Tale of Two Sisters. A punishing director with tremendous visual flair and subversive humor, Jee-Woon work is meant to be enjoyed on a big screen.

Another two from Joon-ho Bong – the riveting drama of Mother (voted Best Foreign Language Film by the Central Ohio Film Critics Association in 2011), and the spectacular creature feature The Host – will keep you wildly entertained.

There’s more, including the Asian originals of Hollywood flicks you know and may love: Ringu, Shutter, Ju-On: The Grudge, and Pulse. Plus action and Sci-Fi to rip your flesh off, like the infamous Battle Royale, Election, BKO: Bangkok Knockout, and the fascinatingly titled This Girl Is Bad-Ass (in its Ohio premier, no less).

And more! Seriously, there are like another dozen movies I haven’t even mentioned! Who’s geeked?!

So, obviously, go. Do it! How could you not?!!

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQV7ejqpbPc

 

Thursday, August 8

7:30 PM             BLOOD C: THE LAST DARK (2012) – US Theatrical Premiere!

10:30 PM          BATTLE ROYALE (2000)

12:00 AM          HOUSE (1977)

Friday, August 9       

1:30 PM             MOTHER (2009)

Three films from legendary director Kim Jee-Woon:

4:30 PM             I SAW THE DEVIL (2010)

7:30 PM             DOOMSDAY BOOK (2012) – Midwest Premiere!

10:30 PM          A TALE OF TWO SISTERS (2003) – First Ohio Theatrical Screening!

12:00 AM          THE HOST (2006)

Saturday, August 10             

1:30 PM             RINGU (1998)

4:30 PM             JU-ON: THE GRUDGE (2002)

7:30 PM             HORROR STORIES (2013) – US Theatrical Premiere!

10:30 PM          IP MAN: THE FINAL FIGHT (2013)

12:00 AM          THE SLIT MOUTHED WOMAN (2006)

Sunday, August 11  

The Vengeance Trilogy – First combined theatrical screening in Columbus! Patrons can see SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE, OLDBOY, and LADY VENGEANCE at normal prices or all three for $15!

1:30 PM             SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE (2002)

4:30 PM             OLDBOY (2003)

7:30 PM             LADY VENGEANCE (2006)

10:30 PM          THE RED SHOES (2006) – Columbus Premiere Screening!

Monday, August 12 

1:30 PM             PULSE (2001)

4:30 PM             SHUTTER (2004)

7:30 PM             BKO: BANGKOK KNOCKOUT (2010) – Ohio Premiere!

10:30 PM          THIS GIRL IS BAD-ASS!! (2012) – Ohio Premiere!

Tuesday, August 13              

1:30 PM             ELECTION (2005)

The Ghost School Trilogy – First combined screening in the Midwest! Patrons can see WHISPERING CORRIDORS, MEMENTO MORI, and WISHING STAIRS at normal prices or all three for $15!

4:30 PM             WHISPERING CORRIDORS (1998)

7:30 PM             MEMENTO MORI (1999)

10:30 PM          WISHING STAIRS (2003) – Closing Night Screening!

 

Outtakes: Central Ohio Film Critics 2012 nominees

www.cofca.org

Nominees for the 11th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

(Columbus, December 29, 2012) The Central Ohio Film Critics Association is pleased to announce the nominees for its 11th annual awards.  Winners will be announced on the evening of January 3rd, 2013.

Notes on the nominees:

-Ties in the nomination round produced eleven nominees in the Best Film category and six nominees in the Best Director category.

-Although eleven films are nominated for Best Film, voting will finalize a Top 10 list.

The 2012 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and the surrounding areas. Its membership consists of more than 20 print, radio, television, and internet critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

The 2012 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Best Film

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

The Cabin in the Woods

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Looper

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director

-Ben Affleck, Argo

-Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

-Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom

-Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

-Tom Hooper, Les Misérables

-Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

 

Best Actor

-Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

-Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

-John Hawkes, The Sessions

-Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables

-Denis Lavant, Holy Motors

-Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Actress

-Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

-Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

-Helen Mirren, Hitchcock

-Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

-Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

-Alan Arkin, Argo

-Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained

-Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

-Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

-Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

-Amy Adams, The Master

-Ann Dowd, Compliance

-Sally Field, Lincoln

-Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

-Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Best Ensemble

Argo

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)

-Joseph Gordon-Levitt (The Dark Knight Rises, Lincoln, Looper, and Premium Rush)

-Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises and Les Misérables)

-Jennifer Lawrence (House at the End of the Street, The Hunger Games, and Silver Linings Playbook)

-Matthew McConaughey (Bernie, Killer Joe, Magic Mike, and The Paperboy)

-Channing Tatum (21 Jump Street, Haywire, Magic Mike, and The Vow)

Breakthrough Film Artist

-Tom Holland, The Impossible – (for acting)

-Bart Layton, The Imposter – (for directing)

-Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild – (for acting)

-Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild – (for composing, directing, and screenwriting)

 

Best Cinematography

-Danny Cohen, Les Misérables

-Roger Deakins, Skyfall

-Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master

-Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

-Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Adapted Screenplay

-Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

-Tony Kushner, Lincoln

-David Magee, Life of Pi

-David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

-Chris Terrio, Argo

Best Original Screenplay

-Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

-Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

-Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon, The Cabin in the Woods

-Rian Johnson, Looper

-Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Score

-Alexandre Desplat, Argo

-Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom

-Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, and Tom Tykwer, Cloud Atlas

-Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

-Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises

 

Best Documentary

How to Survive a Plague

The Imposter

The Queen of Versailles

Samsara

Searching for Sugar Man

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Headhunters (Hodejegerne)

Hipsters (Stilyagi)

Holy Motors

The Kid with a Bike (Le gamin au vélo)

Let the Bullets Fly (Rang zidan fei)

Best Animated Film

Brave

Frankenweenie

Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted

ParaNorman

Wreck-It Ralph

 

Best Overlooked Film

Bernie

Goon

Killer Joe

Safety Not Guaranteed

Seven Psychopaths

 

 

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002:  Punch-Drunk Love

2003:   Lost in Translation

2004:   Million Dollar Baby

2005:   A History of Violence

2006:   Children of Men

2007:  No Country for Old Men

2008:  WALL·E

2009:  Up in the Air

2010:  Inception

2011Drive

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (The Other Paper); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Chad Dull (The Other Paper); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Nicholas Herum (Columbus Underground; Movies Hate You Too); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kaizaad Kotwal (C Magazine, Gay Peoples Chronicle); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Joyce Long (WOSU Public Media); Rico Long (WOSU Public Media); Hope Madden (The Other Paper); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein.TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein.TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (The Other Paper); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).