twitterfacebook
MaddWolf
Movie Reviews, DVD Picks, Shenanigans

2016 COFCA Nominations Announced

2016 COFCA Nominations Announced

Nominees for the 15th annual Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards

(Columbus, December 31, 2016) The Central Ohio Film Critics Association is pleased to announce the nominees for its 15th annual awards. Winners will be announced on the evening of January 5th, 2017.

Founded in 2002, the Central Ohio Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and its surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 25 print, radio, television, and online critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.

The 2016 Central Ohio Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Best Film
-Arrival
-Hacksaw Ridge
-Hell or High Water
-Jackie
-La La Land
-The Lobster
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-The Nice Guys
-Nocturnal Animals
-Sing Street
-The Witch: A New-England Folktale

Best Director
-Damien Chazelle, La La Land
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
-Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
-David Mackenzie, Hell or High Water
-Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Actor
-Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
-Colin Farrell, The Lobster
-Ryan Gosling, La La Land
-Tom Hanks, Sully
-Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress
-Amy Adams, Arrival
-Viola Davis, Fences
-Rebecca Hall, Christine
-Hailee Steinfeld, The Edge of Seventeen
-Natalie Portman, Jackie
-Emma Stone, La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
-Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
-Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
-John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lane
-Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
-Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress
-Laura Dern, Certain Women
-Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
-Naomie Harris, Moonlight
-Lupita Nyong’o, Queen of Katwe
-Rachel Weisz, The Light Between Oceans
-Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Ensemble
-Hell or High Water
-The Lobster
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-Nocturnal Animals

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Amy Adams (Arrival, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, and Nocturnal Animals)
-Ryan Gosling (La La Land and The Nice Guys)
-Michael Shannon (Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Complete Unknown, Elvis & Nixon, Frank
& Lola, Loving, Midnight Special, and Nocturnal Animals)
-Michelle Williams (Certain Women and Manchester by the Sea)

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea – (for acting)
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Sunny Pawar, Lion – (for acting)
-Anya Taylor-Joy, Barry, Morgan, and The Witch: A New-England Folktale – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
-Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)
-James Laxton, Moonlight
-Giles Nuttgens, Hell or High Water
-Linus Sandgren, La La Land
-Bradford Young, Arrival

Best Film Editing
-Tom Cross, La La Land
-John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge
-Jennifer Lame, Manchester by the Sea
-Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders, Moonlight
-Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
-Joe Walker, Arrival

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
-Eric Heisserer, Arrival
-Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
-Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship
-August Wilson, Fences

Best Original Screenplay
-Damien Chazelle, La La Land
-Robert Eggers, The Witch: A New-England Folktale
-Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster
-Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
-Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Score
-Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
-Simon Franglen and James Horner, The Magnificent Seven
-Andy Hull and Robert McDowell, Swiss Army Man
-Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
-Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival
-Mark Korven, The Witch: A New-England Folktale
-Mica Levi, Jackie

Best Documentary
-13th
-Cameraperson
-I Am Not Your Negro
-O.J.: Made in America
-Weiner

Best Foreign Language Film
-Elle
-The Handmaiden (Ah-ga-ssi)
-A Man Called Ove (En man som heter Ove)
-Toni Erdmann
-Under the Shadow
-The Wailing (Goksung)

Best Animated Film
-Finding Dory
-Kubo and the Two Strings
-Moana
-Sausage Party
-Zootopia

Best Overlooked Film
-10 Cloverfield Lane
-Christine
-The Edge of Seventeen
-Green Room
-Krisha

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL·E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity
2014: Selma
2015: Spotlight

For more information about the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com);Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); James Hansen (Out 1 Film Journal); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3; Otterbein TV); Melissa Starker (Columbus Alive, The Columbus Dispatch); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

The following information is not for publication:

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)
Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3 and Otterbein TV
Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema

Written by maddwolf

Leave A Reply