twitterfacebook
MaddWolf
Movie Reviews, DVD Picks, Shenanigans

Columbus Film Critics Assoc. Award Nominees

Columbus Film Critics Assoc. Award Nominees

 Nominees for the 16th annual Columbus Film Critics Association awards

The Columbus Film Critics Association, formerly the Central Ohio Film Critics Association, is pleased to announce the nominees for its 16th annual awards. Winners will be announced on the evening of January 4th, 2018.

Founded in 2002, the Columbus Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and its surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 26 print, radio, television, and online critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners. A redesigned site will be launching on January 4th, 2018.

The 2017 Columbus Film Critics Association awards nominees are:

Best Film
-The Big Sick
-Blade Runner 2049
-Dunkirk
-The Florida Project
-Get Out
-The Killing of a Sacred Deer
-Lady Bird
-The Post
-The Shape of Water
-Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
-Sean Baker, The Florida Project
-Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
-Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
-Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
-Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actor
-Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
-James Franco, The Disaster Artist
-Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
-James McAvoy, Split
-Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress
-Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
-Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
-Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
-Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Supporting Actor
-Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
-Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
-Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
-Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
-Hong Chau, Downsizing
-Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
-Allison Janney, I, Tonya
-Tatiana Maslany, Stronger
-Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Ensemble
-The Big Sick
-Get Out
-Lady Bird
-Mudbound
-The Post
-Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name, Hostiles, and Lady Bird)
-Woody Harrelson (The Glass Castle, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, War for the Planet
of the Apes, and Wilson)
-Sally Hawkins (Maudie and The Shape of Water)
-Tracy Letts (Lady Bird, The Lovers, and The Post)
-Nicole Kidman (The Beguiled and The Killing of a Sacred Deer)

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name, Hostiles, and Lady Bird) – (for acting)
-Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick – (for acting and screenwriting)
-Jordan Peele, Get Out – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
-Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
-Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk
-Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
-Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
-Alexis Zabe, The Florida Project

Best Film Editing
-Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
-Bob Ducsay, Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi
-Lee Smith, Dunkirk
-Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049
-Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled
-James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
-Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
-Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
-Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
-Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
-Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
-Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
-Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Score
-Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
-Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
-Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
-John Williams, The Post
-Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Documentary
-Faces Places (Visages, villages)
-Jane
-Kedi
-Step
-Whose Streets?

Best Foreign Language Film
-BPM (Beats Per Minute) (120 battements par minute)
-First They Killed My Father
-Raw (Grave)
-The Square
-Thelma

Best Animated Film
-Cars 3
-Coco
-Despicable Me 3
-The LEGO Batman Movie
-Loving Vincent

Best Overlooked Film
-Brigsby Bear
-A Ghost Story
-Logan Lucky
-The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
-Wind River

COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.

Previous Best Film winners:

2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL·E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity
2014: Selma
2015: Spotlight
2016: La La Land

For more information about the Columbus Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.

The complete list of members and their affiliations:

Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Sam Brady (I Am Sam Reviews); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com); Chris Feil (FilmMixTape.com, TheFilmExperience.net); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Joyce Long (Freelance); Rico Long (Freelance); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (WOCC-TV3); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema; WOCC-TV3); Melissa Starker (Freelance); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).

The following information is not for publication:

If you would like comments about COFCA and these awards, please contact:

Mark Pfeiffer (mark.pfeiffer@gmail.com)
Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema
Co-host/co-producer, Now Playing, WOCC-TV3

Written by maddwolf

Leave A Reply