Nominees for the 19th annual Columbus Film Critics Association awards
(Columbus, January 3, 2021) The Columbus Film Critics Association (COFCA) is pleased to announce the nominees for its 19th annual awards. Winners will be announced on the evening of January 7th, 2021.
Founded in 2002, the Columbus Film Critics Association is comprised of film critics based in Columbus, Ohio and its surrounding areas. Its membership consists of 26 print, radio, television, and online critics. COFCA’s official website at www.cofca.org contains links to member reviews and past award winners.
The 2020 Columbus Film Critics Association awards nominees are:
Best Film
–First Cow
–Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
–Mank
–Minari
–Never Rarely Sometimes Always
–Nomadland
–Promising Young Woman
–Soul
–Sound of Metal
–The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
-Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
-Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
-David Fincher, Mank
-Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
-Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Actor
-Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
-Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
-Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
-Gary Oldman, Mank
-Steven Yeun, Minari
Best Actress
-Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
-Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
-Julia Garner, The Assistant
-Frances McDormand, Nomadland
-Elisabeth Moss, Shirley
-Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor
-Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
-Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
-Bill Murray, On the Rocks
-Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
-Mark Rylance, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Supporting Actress
-Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Movie Film
-Olivia Colman, The Father
-Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal
-Amanda Seyfried, Mank
-Youn Yuh-jung, Minari
Best Ensemble
–Da 5 Bloods
–Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
–Minari
–Promising Young Woman
–The Trial of the Chicago 7
Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and The Trial of the Chicago 7)
-Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
-Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man and Shirley)
Breakthrough Film Artist
-Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version – (for producing, directing, screenwriting, and acting)
-Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman – (for producing, directing, and screenwriting)
-Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always – (for acting)
-Kitty Green, The Assistant – (for producing, directing, screenwriting, and film editing)
-Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Alan S. Kim, Minari – (for acting)
-Darius Marder, Sound of Metal – (for directing and screenwriting)
Best Cinematography
-Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow
-Eric Messerschmidt, Mank
-Lachlan Milne, Minari
-Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
-Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tenet
Best Film Editing
-Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7
-Kirk Baxter, Mank
-Robert Frazen, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
-Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal
-Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
Best Adapted Screenplay
-Sarah Gubbins, Shirley
-Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
-Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami
-Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
-Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
-Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Original Screenplay
-Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
-Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
-Darius Marder & Abraham Marder, Sound of Metal
-Andy Siara, Palm Springs
-Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Score
-Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
-Ludovico Einaudi, Nomadland
-Emile Mosseri, Minari
-Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
–Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul
Best Documentary
–Boys State
–Collective (Colectiv)
–Crip Camp
–Dick Johnson is Dead
–The Painter and the Thief
–Time
Best Foreign Language Film
–Bacurau
–Beanpole (Dylda)
–Martin Eden
–Minari
–The Whistlers (La Gomera)
Best Animated Film
–The Croods: A New Age
–Onward
–Over the Moon
–Soul
–Wolfwalkers
Best Overlooked Film
–The Assistant
–Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
–Palm Springs
–Possessor
–The Vast of Night
COFCA offers its congratulations to the nominees.
Previous Best Film winners:
2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Children of Men
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: WALL·E
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Inception
2011: Drive
2012: Moonrise Kingdom
2013: Gravity
2014: Selma
2015: Spotlight
2016: La La Land
2017: Lady Bird
2018: If Beale Street Could Talk
2019: Parasite (Gisaengchung)
For more information about the Columbus Film Critics Association, please visit www.cofca.org or e-mail info@cofca.org.
The complete list of members and their affiliations:
Richard Ades (Freelance); Dwayne Bailey (Bailey’s Buzz); Adam Barney (The Film Coterie); Sam Brady (I Am Sam Reviews); Logan Burd (Cinema or Cine-meh?); Kevin Carr (www.7mpictures.com, FilmSchoolRejects.com); Bill Clark (www.fromthebalcony.com); Olie Coen (Archer Avenue, DVD Talk); John DeSando (90.5 WCBE); Johnny DiLoretto (90.5 WCBE, PencilStorm.com); Chris Feil (FilmMixTape.com, TheFilmExperience.net); Frank Gabrenya (The Columbus Dispatch); Mark Jackson (MovieManJackson.com); Brad Keefe (Columbus Alive); Kristin Dreyer Kramer (NightsAndWeekends.com, 90.5 WCBE); Adam Kuhn (Corndog Chats); Roger Legg (The Film Coterie, Faith and Film); Hope Madden (Columbus Underground, Columbus Radio Group, WTTE-TV and MaddWolf.com); Paul Markoff (Filmbound); David Medsker (Bullz-Eye.com); Lori Pearson (Kids-in-Mind.com, critics.com); Mark Pfeiffer (Filmbound, Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema); Melissa Starker (Freelance); George Wolf (Columbus Radio Group, Columbus Underground.com, WTTE-TV and MaddWolf.com); Jason Zingale (Bullz-Eye.com); Nathan Zoebl (PictureShowPundits.com).